Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- chicken fat
- cooked seasoned chicken breast with rib meat
- sweet cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- powdered cooked chicken
- riboflavin
- butter
- natural flavor
- +5 more
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Diced Tomatoes, Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mushrooms, Celery, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Onions, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Onion Powder), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder)), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


