Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- cooked chicken
- cooked seasoned chicken breast with rib meat
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- chicken broth
- chicken
- chicken flavor
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
chicken breast meat with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor)), Diced Tomatoes, Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder), Nonfat Dry Milk, Mushrooms, Celery, Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Corn Starch, Onions, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Onion Powder), Cooked Spaghetti (Water, Spaghetti (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Sweet Cream, Natural Flavor), Chicken Flavor (Chicken, Chicken Broth, Salt, Sugar, Powdered Cooked Chicken (Cooked Chicken, Natural Flavor), Chicken Fat, Carrot Powder, Natural Flavors, Tomato Powder)), Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast With Rib Meat (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (Anticaking), Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Chicken Spaghetti is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


