Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- derived from amino acids
- natural flavor
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN THIGHS: Meat Ingredients: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs. VEGETABLES & SEASONING: Vegetable Package Ingredients: Cabbage, Corn, Onion, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery. Seasoning Packet Ingredients: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor [Derived From Amino Acids]), Corn Oil, Ground Bell Peppers, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


