Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef flavor
  • skinless chicken thighs
  • meat boneless
  • natural smoke flavor
  • derived from amino acids
  • natural flavor

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN THIGHS: Meat Ingredients: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs. VEGETABLES & SEASONING: Vegetable Package Ingredients: Cabbage, Corn, Onion, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery. Seasoning Packet Ingredients: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor [Derived From Amino Acids]), Corn Oil, Ground Bell Peppers, Natural Smoke Flavor.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep