Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavor
- skinless chicken thighs
- meat boneless
- natural smoke flavor
- derived from amino acids
- natural flavor
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN THIGHS: Meat Ingredients: Boneless, Skinless Chicken Thighs. VEGETABLES & SEASONING: Vegetable Package Ingredients: Cabbage, Corn, Onion, Potatoes, Carrots, Celery. Seasoning Packet Ingredients: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Beef Flavor (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor [Derived From Amino Acids]), Corn Oil, Ground Bell Peppers, Natural Smoke Flavor.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Chicken Thigh and Vegetable Caldo Kit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


