Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • micellar casein
  • calcium caseinate
  • dairy protein blend

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ALLULOSE*, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, AMINO CHELATED IRON, AMINO CHELATED ZINC, MAGNESIUM SULPHATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODINE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMINS BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE CHLORHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A AS PALMITATE, FOLACIN, BIOTIN, PHYTOMENADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), GELLAN GUM, STEVIA*, MONK FRUIT*. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go