Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • micellar casein
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • vitamin a as palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • dl-alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • +10 more

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ALLULOSE*, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, AMINO CHELATED IRON, AMINO CHELATED ZINC, MAGNESIUM SULPHATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODINE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMINS BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE CHLORHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A AS PALMITATE, FOLACIN, BIOTIN, PHYTOMENADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), GELLAN GUM, STEVIA*, MONK FRUIT*. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go