Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cream
- dairy protein blend
- whey protein concentrate
- micellar casein
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DAIRY PROTEIN BLEND (MICELLAR CASEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), PASTEURIZED CREAM, ALLULOSE*, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, AMINO CHELATED IRON, AMINO CHELATED ZINC, MAGNESIUM SULPHATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, POTASSIUM IODINE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM POLYNICOTINATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIER), SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMINS BLEND (SODIUM ASCORBATE, NIACINAMIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE CHLORHYDRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, VITAMIN A AS PALMITATE, FOLACIN, BIOTIN, PHYTOMENADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), GELLAN GUM, STEVIA*, MONK FRUIT*. *SWEETENED WITH NUTRITIVE AND NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENERS.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Chocolate Protein Shake 4 pk is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


