Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Cocoa Granola With Semi Sweet Chocolate Pieces, 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OAT FLAKES, SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE PIECES (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), PALM OIL, CORN, RICE FLOUR, LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA POWDER (TREATED WITH ALKALI), GRATED DESICCATED COCONUT, HONEY, RICE, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, BARLEY AND WHEAT MALT FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER).
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Cocoa Granola With Semi Sweet Chocolate Pieces, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Cocoa Granola With Semi Sweet Chocolate Pieces, 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Cocoa Granola With Semi Sweet Chocolate Pieces, 14 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


