Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Coconut Fruit Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT CREAM, CREAM, COCONUT EXTRACT, SHREDDED COCONUT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Coconut Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Coconut Fruit Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast