Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Coconut Fruit Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT CREAM, CREAM, COCONUT EXTRACT, SHREDDED COCONUT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Coconut Fruit Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Coconut Fruit Bars is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast