Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheeses
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colby and Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Colby and Monterey Jack Cubed Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Cube


