Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Candy Bar Ice Cream Half Gallon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • naturally flavored chocolate covered peanuts

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Caramel Swirl (Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract), Naturally Flavored Chocolate Covered Peanuts (Peanuts, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Refined Peanut Oil, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Candy Bar Ice Cream Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Candy Bar Ice Cream Half Gallon is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking