Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Chocolate Frozen Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • fat free yogurt

cultured pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Fat Free Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Maltodextrin And Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Chocolate Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Churned Chocolate Frozen Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go