Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural vanilla flavor, natural flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum, salt, annatto

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Annatto (Color).

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups | Spoonful