Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural vanilla flavor, natural flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum, salt, annatto
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of: Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Annatto (Color).
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Homemade Vanilla Ice Cream 3 oz Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


