Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Java Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Half Gallon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- natural flavor
- butter oil
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Naturally Flavored Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Coffee, Coffee Concentrate, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Java Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Java Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Chocolate, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Ben & Jerry's New York super fudge chunk chocolate ice cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


