Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Java Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Half Gallon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Naturally Flavored Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Less Than 2% Of: Coffee, Coffee Concentrate, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Java Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Half Gallon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Java Chocolate Chunk Ice Cream Half Gallon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bars Frozen Yogurt, 4 Count
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Chocolate, 14 Fl. Oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
Ben & Jerry's New York super fudge chunk chocolate ice cream
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


