Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Water, Corn Syrup, Mango Puree (Mango Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Citric Acid, Colors [Annatto, Turmeric], Natural Flavor), Mangos, Tamarind Chamoy Swirl (Water, Cane Sugar, Spices, Apricot Puree Concentrate, Sea Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Fructose, Dextrose, Cream, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Annatto (Color), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mango Chamoy Sherbet is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go