Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mexican Hot Chocolate Ice Cream Pint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Cinnamon Swirl (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Cocoa, Cinnamon, Pectin), Less Than 2% Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural Flavor, Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Salt.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mexican Hot Chocolate Ice Cream Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mexican Hot Chocolate Ice Cream Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Smucker's Hot Fudge Spoonable Ice Cream Topping, 11.75-Ounce
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Creamy Creations Mexican Hot Chocolate Ice Cream Pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


