Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Candy Coating Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter to coating
- milk
- H-e-b chocolate coating can be reheated
- whey powder
butter to coating
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Candy Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Candy Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Dark Chocolate Candy Coating is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


