Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH HOT PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL]), ANTICAKING AGENTS (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE), NATAMYCIN (MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Flake

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? H-E-B Select Ingredients Double Pepper Monterey Jack Cheese, Shredded  | Spoonful