Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Everything Bagel Seasoned Smoked Atlantic Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • atlantic salmon

atlantic salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Salt, Sesame Seeds, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Black Sesame Seeds, Poppy Seeds, Celery Powder, Natural Hardwood Smoke

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Everything Bagel Seasoned Smoked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Everything Bagel Seasoned Smoked Atlantic Salmon is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepSalad
Vegan? H-E-B Select Ingredients Everything Bagel Seasoned Smoked Atlantic Salmon | Spoonful