Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Honey Nut Toasted Oats Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • +4 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Honey, Salt, Oat Fiber, Almonds, Tripotassium Phosphate, Tocopherols (Added To Maintain Freshness), Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron Source), Sodium Ascorbate And Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Zinc Source), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)

Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Honey Nut Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Honey Nut Toasted Oats Cereal is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking