Is H-E-B Select Ingredients In-House Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Ham, Sliced Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked ham
- pork
- uncured ham
- natural flavor
smoked ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Ham (No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those, Naturally Occurring In, Not Preserved - Keep Refrigerated Below, 40 Degrees F At All Times), Smoked Ham (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of:, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Celery Powder)), Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients In-House Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Ham, Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients In-House Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Ham, Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients In-House Natural Uncured Applewood Smoked Ham, Sliced is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


