Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- an ingredient not normally found in milk
- milk
- lowfat milk
an ingredient not normally found in milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Contains Less than 1% of Each of the Following: Lactase Enzyme (an Ingredient Not Normally Found in Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.
Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


