Is H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • an ingredient not normally found in milk
  • milk
  • lowfat milk
  • lactase enzyme
  • contains less than 1% of each of the following: lactase enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate

an ingredient not normally found in milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Contains Less than 1% of Each of the Following: Lactase Enzyme (an Ingredient Not Normally Found in Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3.

Check H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-e-b Select Ingredients Lactose Free 1% Low Fat Milk, 1/2 Gal is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingBaking