Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Light Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cultured pasteurized milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Light Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Light Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingBaking
Lactose Free? H-E-B Select Ingredients Light Sour Cream | Spoonful