Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Mexican Hot Chocolate Coated Pecans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Pecans, Spices, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Red Pepper, Confectioner's Glaze, Cottonseed Oil And Peanut Oil.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Mexican Hot Chocolate Coated Pecans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Mexican Hot Chocolate Coated Pecans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Siete Mexican Vanilla Chocolate Chip Cookies
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Mexican Hot Chocolate Coated Pecans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


