Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- chipotle flavor
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
- +1 more
chipotle flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Mexican Style Beef Casserole (Mexican Style Beef Sauce [Water, Ground Beef, Onions, Diced Tomatoes {Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid}, Tomato Paste, Green Chilies {Green Chili Peppers, Water, Salt, Citric Acid}, Modified Corn Starch, Non Fat Dry Milk, Chili Powder {Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder}, Cumin, Salt, Butter Burst {Buttermilk, Whey, Butter (Cream, Water, Salt), Salt, Natural Falvor, Paprika, Annatto}, Onion Powder, Paprika Garlic Powder, Chipotle Flavor {Natural Chipotle Powder, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color)}]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color}, Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose [Anticaking], Natmycin [Mold Inhibitor]), Corn Tortillas (White Corn Cooked with Lime and Water), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Western Style Beans (Water, Pinto Beans, Tomato Paste, Salt, Chili Powder [Chili Pepper, Salt, Cumin, Oregano, Garlic Powder], Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Paprika, Cumin, Sugar), Mexican Rice (Cooked Parboiled Rice [Water, Long Grained Parboiled Rice Enriched With Iron {Ferric Phosphate}, Niacin, Thiamine {Thiamine Mononitrate}, Folic Acid]), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Tomato Paste, Liquid Margarine (Liquid and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono- and Diglycerides [Soybeans], Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Onions. Salt, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Onion Powder. Contains: Milk, Soy
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Beef Tortilla is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen


