Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- queso quesadilla cheese
- asadero cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
queso quesadilla cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Shredded Mexican‑style cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor and a soft, pliable texture that melts smoothly for tacos, quesadillas, nachos and casseroles. Customers commonly note even shredding, reliable melting and good value, while occasional comments mention some clumping in the bag after storage; easy to portion for everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color]), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial]), Anticaking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [Mold Inhibitor]).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Mexican Style Cheese, Shredded, Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


