Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- lactic acid
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybeans, Greek Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Dry Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Fructooligosaccharides, Whole Rolled Oats, Almonds, Date Paste, Almond Butter, Candied Ginger Pieces (Ginger, Sugar), Raisin Paste (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Ginger, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Wheat Flakes, Peanut Butter, Calcium Carbonate, Salt
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


