Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured skim milk
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- +2 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybeans, Greek Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel, Palm Oil, Dry Nonfat Greek Yogurt (Cultured Skim Milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Fructooligosaccharides, Whole Rolled Oats, Almonds, Date Paste, Almond Butter, Candied Ginger Pieces (Ginger, Sugar), Raisin Paste (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid , Rosemary Extract), Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Ginger, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Wheat Flakes, Peanut Butter, Calcium Carbonate, Salt
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Multi Fit Ginger Matcha Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


