Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NO PULP ORANGE JUICE WITH CALCIUM, 89 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium source
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, TRICALCIUM CITRATE (CALCIUM SOURCE)*, VITAMIN D3*. *INGREDIENT NOT FOUND IN REGULAR ORANGE JUICE.
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NO PULP ORANGE JUICE WITH CALCIUM, 89 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NO PULP ORANGE JUICE WITH CALCIUM, 89 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NO PULP ORANGE JUICE WITH CALCIUM, 89 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle, Liquid


