Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT RASPBERRY GREEK YOGURT, 4 CT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a fat free milk
- natural flavor
- strained yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAINED YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A FAT FREE MILK), RASPBERRY PREPARATION (RASPBERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUCTOSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], CALCIUM LACTATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT RASPBERRY GREEK YOGURT, 4 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT RASPBERRY GREEK YOGURT, 4 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS NON-FAT RASPBERRY GREEK YOGURT, 4 CT is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Piece


