Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Original Instant Oatmeal Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin a palmitate
- +4 more
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Calcium Carbonate (Calcium Source), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Dextrose, Guar Gum, Ferric Phosphate (Iron Source), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Original Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Original Instant Oatmeal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Original Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


