Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey Breast and Roast Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dehydrated turkey broth
- turkey breast
- natural flavors
- coated with natural flavors
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TURKEY BREAST, WATER, SEASONING (CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED TURKEY BROTH, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), VINEGAR, CELERY POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT. COATED WITH NATURAL FLAVORS. BEEF, WATER, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER), VINEGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. COATED WITH NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey Breast and Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey Breast and Roast Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Oven Roasted Turkey Breast and Roast Beef is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


