Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Peppered Turkey, Sliced Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavor
  • salt, sugar, vinegar, natural flavor

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, turkey broth, contains less than 2% of: salt, sugar, vinegar, natural flavor (including celery powder), sodium phosphate. Coated with: black pepper.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Peppered Turkey, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Peppered Turkey, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? H-E-B Select Ingredients Peppered Turkey, Sliced | Spoonful