Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Mixed Berry Chewy Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured skim milk
- milk protein concentrate
- dry nonfat greek yogurt
- greek yogurt coating
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Isolated Soy Protein, Greek Yogurt Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Dry Nonfat Greek Yogurt [cultured Skim Milk], Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor), Fructooligosaccharides, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Dehydrated Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dehydrated Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Canola Oil (canola Oil, Ascorbic Acid (preservative), Rosemary Extract), Chicory Root Inulin, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Dried Unsweetened Coconut.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Mixed Berry Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Protein Mixed Berry Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


