Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- nonfat milk powder
- buttermilk
- natural flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Soybean Oil, Ranch Seasoning (Salt, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Parsley Flakes, Black Pepper, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil), Cultured Sugar, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin (Preserve Quality)
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


