Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat monterey jack cheeses
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Colby And Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheeses (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes [Microbial], Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate).
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Reduced Fat Colby and Monterey Jack Cheese Sticks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


