Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Salsa Flavored Turkey Breast, Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • salt, vinegar, dextrose, cultured celery juice

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey breast, turkey broth, contains less than 2% of: salt, vinegar, dextrose, cultured celery juice (celery juice, lactic acid starter culture), sodium phosphate. Rubbed with dehydrated red and green bell peppers, maltodextrin, dehydrated jalapeno peppers, spices, sun-dried tomatoes, paprika, flavorings, salt, dextrose, dehydrated onion, cilantro flakes.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Salsa Flavored Turkey Breast, Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Salsa Flavored Turkey Breast, Sliced is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep