Is H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- enzyme
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, SOYBEAN OIL, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC CORN STARCH, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM), MODIFIED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLKS, SALT, ENZYME), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CAJUN SEASONING (SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Saucy Cajun Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


