Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- grade a pasteurized skim milk
- whey
- milk
- greek yogurt
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
double chocolate muffin(sugar, eggs, wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, soybean oil, chocolate chips(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla), contains 2% or less of:, cocoa powder (alkalized), whey(MILK), greek yogurt(grade A pasteurized skim milk, active live cultures(L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus)), baking powder(baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, rice starch, palm oil, corn starch, buttermilk solids, sea salt, mono & diglycerides, xanthan gum, enzymes) dark chocolate chunks(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla(MILK))
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


