Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
double chocolate muffin(sugar, eggs, wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, soybean oil, chocolate chips(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla), contains 2% or less of:, cocoa powder (alkalized), whey(MILK), greek yogurt(grade A pasteurized skim milk, active live cultures(L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus)), baking powder(baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, rice starch, palm oil, corn starch, buttermilk solids, sea salt, mono & diglycerides, xanthan gum, enzymes) dark chocolate chunks(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla(MILK))
Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz
Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Where to buy
H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


