Is Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Pre-portioned dough yields warm, chewy cookies with visible chocolate pieces and a soft, tender interior; commonly baked for snacks, desserts, or portioned for sharing. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent bake results, pronounced chocolate flavor and pleasant chew, with occasional comments about dough firmness in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Water. Acid (Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate. Sodium Benzoate, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking