Is Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-portioned dough yields warm, chewy cookies with visible chocolate pieces and a soft, tender interior; commonly baked for snacks, desserts, or portioned for sharing. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent bake results, pronounced chocolate flavor and pleasant chew, with occasional comments about dough firmness in some packages.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Pre-portioned dough yields warm, chewy cookies with visible chocolate pieces and a soft, tender interior; commonly baked for snacks, desserts, or portioned for sharing. Reviewers often cite convenient preparation, consistent bake results, pronounced chocolate flavor and pleasant chew, with occasional comments about dough firmness in some packages.
Ingredients
Spring Water. Acid (Citric Acid, Natural Flavouring, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate. Sodium Benzoate, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Loren's Crafted With Only Clean Ingredients Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Trader Joe's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
About this product
Cookie · Piece


