Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • greek yogurt
  • whey
  • chocolate chips
  • double chocolate muffin

grade a pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

double chocolate muffin(sugar, eggs, wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour), water, soybean oil, chocolate chips(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla), contains 2% or less of:, cocoa powder (alkalized), whey(MILK), greek yogurt(grade A pasteurized skim milk, active live cultures(L. bulgaricus, S. thermophilus)), baking powder(baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), natural flavor, rice starch, palm oil, corn starch, buttermilk solids, sea salt, mono & diglycerides, xanthan gum, enzymes) dark chocolate chunks(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin(emulsifier), vanilla(MILK))

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Triple Chocolate Muffin Single is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go