Is H-E-B Select Ingredients Turkey Breast Honey Roasted Shaved Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • dehydrated turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • coated with natural flavors
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Water, Seasoning (Corn Starch, Salt, Dehydrated Turkey Broth, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract), Honey, Vinegar, Celery Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Sea Salt. Coated With Natural Flavors.

Check H-E-B Select Ingredients Turkey Breast Honey Roasted Shaved against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Select Ingredients Turkey Breast Honey Roasted Shaved is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunch