Is H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLES (GREEN CABBAGE, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, KALE, RED CABBAGE, CARROTS, GREEN ONION), DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), SUN DRIED TOMATOES, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], SALT), SEASONING (SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, OIL OF GARLIC).
Check H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
KRAFT SALAD DRESSING Dressing & Marinade - Tuscan House Italian
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
Where to buy
H-E-B SELECT INGREDIENTS TUSCAN HERB CHOPPED SALAD KIT, 12.6 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


